Author Topic: Change forum URL  (Read 753 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ronald

  • DS User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Attack: 100
    Defense: 100
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • One foot in the grave!
    • Senior Forums Canada
Change forum URL
« on: May 26, 2021, 06:16:36 PM »
Here is where I stand Now!

SMF 2.1 RC3 https://rebelsarcade.com/index.php

I deleted the arcade forum, cleared everything from the cPanel, cleared all cookies and data, did a hard refresh.

I ran the smf installer, for arcadeholics and it keeps giving me a error page, so I clicked to install in rebels.

Ran the smf installer for SMF 2.1 RC3, I now have the arcade forum installed in theoverg_arcadeholics database, this is what I wanted.

Next I installed repair_txt, opened the page and made changes from https://rebelsarcade.com to the following https://arcadeholics.net, changed everyone that was saying rebelsarcade, rechecked 3 times. Next clicked on Save.

Now when repair page comes back, https://arcadeholics.net is where I made the changes, but then it says something about desired, and all are saying https//:rebelsarcade.com.

So I click on the link in my favourites, and get a white page with black fonts, and everything down the left side. Do a hard refresh, get he same looking page.

Back to the repair page and click to revert back, which it did. The arcade forum is up and showing, but not with what I wanted..

Anyone have any ideas as to why this is happening. And I did everything the correct way..

One other thing that troubles me is I deleted all traces of a forum I had installed, and yet when I click that link, it takes me to the arcade I just installed. Strange happenings.

Ron.   :banghead:

Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3593
  • Attack: 14
    Defense: 20
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Buildz Hosting
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2021, 07:53:06 AM »
The white page with black fonts means that you don't have the last theme you had the forum on installed. You can do one of two things.

1.  Upload that theme and run repair_settings.php to make sure it is pointing to that theme.

2.  Try to navigate to Admin -> Themes and Layouts -> Theme Settings. At the bottom you should see a button that says "Attempt to reset all themes". Click it. OR try to change the theme to the default theme and then install your themes.

It is also possible that you've made a typo in the repair_settings as I see in your post above:

Now when repair page comes back, https://arcadeholics.net is where I made the changes, but then it says something about desired, and all are saying https//:rebelsarcade.com.

Should be "https://" Not "https//:"

Offline Ronald

  • DS User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Attack: 100
    Defense: 100
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • One foot in the grave!
    • Senior Forums Canada
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2021, 09:34:16 AM »
That link we my error in typing.

I set the default skin to default for all. Install repair_settins using the FTP. Opened the page, changed all the urls to https://arcadeholics.net, clicked on Save. When I look at the page arcadeholics is where I made the change, but still shows Recommend Value as rebelsarcade. I have reset back to normal.

Now I have nothing, page opens to a error now.

I am wondering if this may have anything to do with what is happening.

The name of the forum is rebelsarcade.com, and is installed in database theoverg_arcadeholics.

See images below.


Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3593
  • Attack: 14
    Defense: 20
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Buildz Hosting
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2021, 09:38:21 AM »
Do not use the recommended value. It is telling you that because it see the old forum and that's what the db is set to. Just make sure all of the settings point to the new arcade's directories and urls.

Offline Ronald

  • DS User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Attack: 100
    Defense: 100
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • One foot in the grave!
    • Senior Forums Canada
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2021, 09:56:25 AM »
Do not use the recommended value. It is telling you that because it see the old forum and that's what the db is set to. Just make sure all of the settings point to the new arcade's directories and urls.

trouble is the recommend values all stay the same, they never change. Is this the way it is suppose to be after clicking Save?

I'll try again see what happens.

Thanks Steve.

Ron.

Offline Ronald

  • DS User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Attack: 100
    Defense: 100
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • One foot in the grave!
    • Senior Forums Canada
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2021, 10:06:16 AM »
I installed repair_settings using the FTP, opened the repair link, all the links show https://arcadeholics.net.

When I click the forum link https://arcadeholics.net/index.php I get the following error

Not Found
The requested URL was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

Apache Server at arcadeholics.net Port 443

http://rebelsarcade.com/index.php

This page isnít working right now
rebelsarcade.com can't currently handle this request.

Nothing is opening. Maybe I should just go back and start again using the 2.0.18 forum.

Ron.

Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3593
  • Attack: 14
    Defense: 20
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Buildz Hosting
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2021, 10:22:12 AM »
Yes, the recommended settings will stay the same. Don't worry about the recommended settings cause it is looking at what is in the db from the old forum. You need to make sure you are adding the new values...directories and urls for the new forum then click save.

Offline Ronald

  • DS User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Attack: 100
    Defense: 100
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • One foot in the grave!
    • Senior Forums Canada
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2021, 10:25:46 AM »
Yes, the recommended settings will stay the same. Don't worry about the recommended settings cause it is looking at what is in the db from the old forum. You need to make sure you are adding the new values...directories and urls for the new forum then click save.

Exactly what I did, plus in the cpanel, I removed the repair_settings file.

But the forum will not come up, just get a error message.

Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3593
  • Attack: 14
    Defense: 20
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Buildz Hosting
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2021, 10:57:04 AM »
So, let me get this straight... You


I deleted the arcade forum, cleared everything from the cPanel, cleared all cookies and data, did a hard refresh.

Mistake number 1. You should've left it there. Also you should also put your forum in a subdir and not directly in the public_html. If a hacker gains assess to your forum they should basically only have access to the subdir on down. If the forum is in the public_html then they will have access to everything under it. ;)

I ran the smf installer, for arcadeholics and it keeps giving me a error page, so I clicked to install in rebels.

What installer did you run and where did you get it from?

Offline Ronald

  • DS User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Attack: 100
    Defense: 100
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • One foot in the grave!
    • Senior Forums Canada
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2021, 11:01:26 AM »
So, let me get this straight... You


I deleted the arcade forum, cleared everything from the cPanel, cleared all cookies and data, did a hard refresh.

Mistake number 1. You should've left it there. Also you should also put your forum in a subdir and not directly in the public_html. If a hacker gains assess to your forum they should basically only have access to the subdir on down. If the forum is in the public_html then they will have access to everything under it. ;)

I ran the smf installer, for arcadeholics and it keeps giving me a error page, so I clicked to install in rebels.

What installer did you run and where did you get it from?

Used the FTP and the SMF installer. Maybe I'll delete everything, put the domain in addon and install over again.

Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3593
  • Attack: 14
    Defense: 20
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Buildz Hosting
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2021, 11:08:20 AM »
Sounds like a plan. Create a subdirectory under public_html and put it in there.

Offline Ronald

  • DS User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Attack: 100
    Defense: 100
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • One foot in the grave!
    • Senior Forums Canada
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2021, 07:26:09 PM »
I tried everything possible, and can not get a smf 2.0.18 or smf 2.1rc3 forum installed. The installer just will not pick it up.

So I ended up installing 2.0.18 using the softaculous, yea I know it's not recommended.

But arcadeholics is up, and we'll worry about it later.

Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3593
  • Attack: 14
    Defense: 20
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Buildz Hosting
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #12 on: May 28, 2021, 07:40:19 AM »
Did you put it under a new subdirectory like I've said?

Btw, do you have a redirect on either of those domains?

Offline Ronald

  • DS User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
  • Attack: 100
    Defense: 100
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • One foot in the grave!
    • Senior Forums Canada
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #13 on: May 28, 2021, 09:16:31 AM »
Did you put it under a new subdirectory like I've said?

Btw, do you have a redirect on either of those domains?

It is not in the public_html, it shows above public_html

No redirections in place..

I did start to get the installer going, byt it was crazy. What happened was I install the rc3 and it showed as a package, so I slid it in the arcadeholics file and started the up loader, well it show arcadeholics.net.smf2.1 rc3, so i stopped, and just took the easy way.

Now if they were a way to upgrade?

Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3593
  • Attack: 14
    Defense: 20
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Buildz Hosting
Re: Change forum URL
« Reply #14 on: May 28, 2021, 09:59:57 AM »
!. You should never install anything above public_html! Again, you need to create a subdir under public_html and upload the files there. Then point the urls, etc. in repair_settings to that subdir.

2. Yes,you can upgrade but first you need to move the forum under public_html and get it working. Then upload the rc3 upgrade package to it and run upgrade.php.

However, doing it either way you will not be using the info from your previous db.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2021, 10:03:40 AM by Skhilled »